Close
Book Your Reservation

What is Shea Butter?

By in Blog with 0 Comments

What is Shea Butter?

Oh, shea butter! You have created quite the buzz as you grace us with your presence in so many skincare products. Cleopatra used it. The Queen of Sheba used it. And we at Wake bow down to it because of its decadence. Shea butter is one of the most luxurious ingredients that we use here at Wake Foot Sanctuary. There are so many reasons why we love this product. We love how it nourishes the skin. We love its rich emollient texture. We love it because it is natural and pure. Many of our guests who use our shea butter share with us that it has effectively soothed many of their skin conditions. It is such a rich and emollient product that absorbs easily into the skin  

Because we love our shea so much we wanted to share with you its wide variety of benefits. So we compiled a list of frequently asked questions about shea.

 

What is shea butter?

Shea butter is made from the seeds of the fruit of the shea tree which is typically found in West Africa. The seeds are ground by hand into a thick paste. Water is added to it and boiled. After the boiling process, the shea butter is skimmed off the top. This is known as raw, unrefined shea butter.

 

What is shea butter used for?

Shea butter is mostly used for moisturizing the skin, including those tired feet. It is extremely beneficial because it will nourish and moisturize your skin at a deep level. Vitamins, A, E, and F and fatty acids in shea butter give the skin what it needs making it clear and supple. You can use it on your cuticles, on chapped lips and overall to soothe dry or itchy skin. Shea also has low levels of sun protection but we do not recommend using it as a substitute for sunscreen. Shea also has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to help soothe skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

 

If I have a nut allergy is it safe to use shea butter?

According to a study done, “researchers tested blood from people with peanut and tree nut allergies against the shea nut proteins and could not detect any IgE antibodies ‘recognizing’ the shea proteins.”  This means the likelihood of those with nut allergies to have a reaction when using shea is minimal. However, the shea nut is distantly related to the Brazil nut. So just to be safe, we caution using shea if you have a nut allergy. Always check with your healthcare professional for medical advice regarding your allergies. We have alternative oils we use in our foot soaks if this is a concern for you.

 

Does shea butter clog your pores?

No. Shea butter is non-comedogenic and because of its amazing benefits, applying shea to your face will help diminish lines and wrinkles. It can also help keep your skin clear and healthy. Added bonus, shea butter is also known to naturally boost the collagen in your skin!

 

What is in Wake’s shea butter?

Our Wake brand whipped shea is made with only organic ingredients. It contains shea butter, coconut oil, and cornstarch. When purchasing shea, try to avoid ones that have unnecessary fillers such as canola oil, sunflower oil, or heavy artificial fragrances and dyes. We use coconut oil with our shea to make it a bit softer and easier to apply to the skin.

 

How can I experience shea butter’s benefits when I come into Wake Foot Sanctuary for a service?

Our shea butter can be found in many of our foot soaks. It is in the Good Vibes, Salty Beach Rose, Old No. 9, Signature Soothe, and The Melt. Our massage therapists also use it during the head, neck, and shoulder massages.

 

As always, consult with your healthcare professional before applying any new skin product to your skin.

Share This
About The Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

See What We’re Talking About #OnTheBlog